Triton MDOs Overturned
[…] Second, and most disturbingly, FDA argues that its capriciousness should be forgiven as harmless because the agency promises to deny petitioners’ applications even if we remand to make the agency follow the law.

Triton

The Court raises other concerns with FDA’s approach. In a footnote the opinion raises a question about whether FDA adopted a ban without following the required notice and comment period.

FDA’s categorical ban has other statutory problems. For example, the TCA states that FDA must follow notice-and-comment procedures before adopting a “tobacco product standard.” See 21 U.S.C. § 387g(c)–(d). And Congress specifically called a ban on tobacco flavors a “tobacco product standard.” See id. § 387g(a)(1)(A) (referring to tobacco flavors, “including strawberry, grape, orange, clove, cinnamon, pineapple, vanilla, coconut, licorice, cocoa, chocolate, cherry, or coffee, that is a characterizing flavor of the tobacco product or tobacco smoke”); see also id. § 387g(a)(2) (cross-referencing noticeand-comment obligation to revise flavor standards). FDA unquestionably failed to follow § 387g’s notice-and-comment obligations before imposing its de facto ban on flavored ecigarettes.

Fn. 5